Are Canadian charts and plates authorized for in-flight use?

Yes. NAV CANADA digital charts are authorized for use in IFR flight, subject to Part VI of the Canadian Aviation Regulations. Canadian operators who wish to use ForeFlight and its NAV CANADA charting products can obtain authorization by following the guidance materials contained in FAA Order 8900, OPSPEC/MSPEC/LOA A061, and FAA Advisory Circular 120-76C.